Park University Announces Graduates from Charleston AFB Campus

Monday, December 4, 2017

Share this article:


Park University’s Charleston (S.C.) Air Force Base Campus Center held its commencement ceremony on Dec. 1 at the Education Center on base. The University had 38 students eligible to participate in the ceremony — 37 students received a bachelor’s degree and one student received an associate degree.

LIST OF UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES CONFERRED

(Honors designation key ([at least 45 earned credit hours prior to the last term of enrollment at Park University]):
          •  @ — Summa Cum Laude (3.9 to 4.0 grade point average)
          •  # — Magna Cum Laude (3.7 to 3.899 GPA)
          •  $ — Cum Laude (3.5 to 3.699 GPA)
          •  % — With Distinction (students who complete 24 to 44 credit hours at Park with a 3.75 GPA or better)
(Name, Degree Concentration [if applicable], Hometown and High School Attended [if provided])

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
          •  $ Hilary Nicole Beaumont, Management/Human Resources, Navarre, Fla.
          •  # Stewart R. Beaumont, Management/Computer Information Systems, Navarre, Fla.
          •  # Carl H. Bradley III, Management/Computer Information Systems, Ladson, S.C. (attended Cape Coral [Fla.] High School)
          •  $ Angelica M. Caleroperez, Social Psychology, Beaufort, S.C. (attended Deltona [Fla.] High School)
          •  Kimberly A. Cason, Management/Healthcare, Paolo Pinto, Texas (attended Mineral Wells [Texas] High School)
          •  # Jeffrey Crane, Management/Computer Information Systems, Ladson, S.C.
          •  $ Domonique Annell Davis, Management/Healthcare, Ladson, S.C.
          •  Johnny D. De La Rosa, Criminal Justice Administration/Law Enforcement, Summerville, S.C.
          •  Nicole Herbert Derouen, Management, Gretna, La.
          •  Shaunda E. Ester, Information and Computer Science/Software Engineering, Newport News, Va. (attended Menchville High School)
          •  Brittany Freeman, Criminal Justice Administration/Law Enforcement, Beaufort, S.C. (attended Eastern High School, Washington, D.C.)
          •  Jann V. Genson, Business Administration/Management, Lawrenceville, Ga. (attended Phoenix High School)
          •  $ Ashley A. Govro, Management/Human Resources, Beloit, Ohio (attended West Branch High School)
          •  Valerie A. Henry, Management/Human Resources, Moncks Corner, S.C.
          •  Roxanne J. Herron, Social Psychology, Camden, S.C.
          •  James E. Jackson, Criminal Justice Administration/Security, Melissa, Texas (attended Denison [Texas] High School)
          •  @ Esaw M. Jenkins, Business Administration/Logistics, Ladson, S.C.
          •  $ Derrick Anthony Joe, Management/Marketing, Ladson, S.C. (attended Rutherford High School, Panama City, Fla.)
          •  @ Nathaniel S. Johnson, Information and Computer Science/Software Engineering, North Charleston, S.C. (attended Battery Creek High School, Beaufort, S.C.)
          •  Randolph Johnson, Management, Blythewood, S.C. (attended Blackville-Hilda High School, Blackville, S.C.)
          •  Vonda K. Jones, Management, Summerville, S.C.
          •  Trema L. Kier, Management/Healthcare, Valdosta, Ga.
          •  Theodore M. Maczuga, Information and Computer Science/Networking and Security, Charleston, S.C.
          •  % Christopher R. Nichols, Criminal Justice Administration/Law Enforcement, Summerville, S.C.
          •  Brissely A. Nunez, Business Administration/Finance, Goose Creek, S.C.
          •  Victor J. Palffy III, Information and Computer Science/Software Engineering, Moore, Okla.
          •  Fatez Quashoid Radford, Management, Wichita Falls, Texas (attended Houston County High School, Warner Robins, Ga.)
          •  $ Phyllis D. Ross, Management, North Charleston, S.C.
          •  Natascha Smith, Management, Cameron, N.C.
          •  $ Brian Steele, Criminal Justice Administration/Corrections, Goose Creek, S.C. (attended North Mecklenburg High School, Huntersville, N.C.)
          •  @ Brenda Josephine Teasley, Management, Johns Island, S.C. (attended Rancho High School, North Las Vegas, Nev.)
          •  Jeffery J. Van Landingham, Criminal Justice Administration/Law Enforcement, Ramstein Air Base, Germany (attended Northridge High School, Middlebury, Ind.)
          •  Rodney A. Weathers Jr., Criminal Justice Administration/Security, McClellanville, S.C.
          •  # Francis B. Wilkes III, Criminal Justice Administration/Law Enforcement, Puyallup, Wash. (attended Bartlett High School, Anchorage, Alaska)
          •  Bolivia D. Williams, Management/Healthcare, Sumter, S.C. (attended Frayser High School, Memphis, Tenn.)
          •  $ Felicia Kaye Williams, Management/Healthcare, Navarre, Fla. (attended Greene Central High School, Snow Hill, N.C.)
          •  Maria S. Zalwango, Criminal Justice Administration/Law Enforcement, Parris Island, S.C.

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
          •  Julie L. Drew, Social Psychology, Beaufort, S.C.